What to do if a tenant abandons their personal property?
[…] On the other, a landlord could face the issue when the lease has expired or been terminated yet the tenant fails to take all of his or her possessions with them.

In the first situation, the lease has expired or been terminated, whether by eviction or abandonment. Furthermore, the written lease agreement has specific language, required by Florida Statute, regarding waiver on notice to tenant of abandoned property. The first step is for the landlord to determine whether the property is actually abandoned as defined by Florida law. Section 83.59(3)(c) of the Florida Statute states:

When the tenant has abandoned the dwelling unit. In the absence of actual knowledge of abandonment, it shall be presumed that the tenant has abandoned the dwelling unit if he or she is absent from the premises for a period of time equal to one-half the time for periodic rental payments. However, this presumption does not apply if the rent is current or the tenant has notified the landlord, in writing, of an intended absence.

For example, a judge is likely to find that a tenant abandoned a rental unit so that the landlord was entitled to remove the tenant’s property when the tenant left the premises without paying his/her monthly rent and without advising the landlord of his/her absence.